CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 B86999

Ms. Connie Mitchell
Trade AM
6580 Jimmy Carter Blvd.
Norcross (Atlanta), Georgia 30071

RE: The tariff classification of a metallic/nylon blend plain woven fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 85 percent metalized yarn and 15 percent filament nylon. Weighing approximately 81 g/m2, this product will be imported in 114 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5809.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of metal thread and woven fabrics of metalized yarn of heading 5605, of a kind used in apparel, as furnishing fabrics or similar purposes, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division